• 2014 Getaboard

  • 2014 Bear Lake Elementary Running Club

  • 2014 Orlando Ballet

  • 2014 Partin Settlement Track Team

  • 2014 Lyman Middle School Rowing

  • 2014 Liberty Middle School Rollerblade

  • 2014 Edgewater High School JV Lacrosse

  • 2014 Altamonte Elementary Cross Country

THANK YOU TO THE RUNNING AND WALKING COMMUNITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
For your continued support and ongoing participation in our events. A portion of your entry fees help fund these local programs through the Track Shack Foundation. Below are the latest Track Shack Foundation grant recipients:

March 2015

• Foundation for Foster Children, Winter Park, Fostering Success
• East Orlando Track Club, Orlando, Track
• Osceola Overdrive, Kissimmee, Girls Fast-Pitch/College Showcase
• Lake Nona High School, Orlando, Track & Field
• Parkway Middle School, Kissimmee, 2015 OCMSAC Track Season
• Columbia Elementary School, Orlando, Mileage Club
• Friends of Brevard Lacrosse, Melbourne, Melbourne High School Lacrosse Booster Club
• Evans High School, Orlando, Cheerleading Summer Camp
• Evans High School, Orlando, Girls Track
• Orlando Rowing Association, Orlando, Rowing Program
• Central Florida Gliders Track Club, Altamonte Springs, Track & Field
• MicheLee Puppets, Orlando, Extreme Health Challenge
• Pine Ridge High School, Deltona, Runners Club
• The Gift of Swimming, Winter Garden, Healthy Kids Through Swimming
• Easter Seals Florida, Winter Park, Camp Challenge
• Winter Park Day Nursery, Winter Park, PreSchool Education Program
• Brevard Schools Foundation for Adaptive Physical Education, Viera, Incredi-Bowl for Special Needs
• Central Avenue Elementary School, Kissimmee, Bike & Walk to School Program
• Freedom Middle School, Orlando, Panther Girls on Track
• Wekiva High School, Apopka, Girls & Boys Track Teams
• Orlando Ballet, Orlando, Adaptive Dance
• Bay Meadows Elementary, Orlando, Physical Education
• St. Andrew Catholic School, Orlando, Fitness Fun Program
• Winter Park High School Foundation, Winter Park, NJROTC


December 2014

• Central Florida Police Athletic League, Orlando, Health & Wellness Field Day
• East Ridge High School, Clermont, Track/Cross Country
• Edgewater High School, Orlando, Girls Softball
• Fast Start Management, Winter Park, Fast Start Track & Field Invitational
• Foundation for Foster Children, Winter Park, Fostering Success
• Friends of Children & Families, Orlando, Healthy Bodies & Healthy Minds
• The Get A Board Foundation, Orlando, Getaboard Skateboarding Outreach
• Glenridge Middle School, Orlando, Athletics
• Hamilton Elementary School, Sanford, 21st Century Family Fun Run
• Healthy Kids Running Series, Thornton, Running Series-East Orlando
• Lyman Rowing Association, Longwood, Crew
• Melbourne High School, Palm Bay, Boys Soccer Team
• Milwee Middle School, Longwood, Cross Country/Track & Field
• Oak Ridge High School, Orlando, Cross Country/Track & Field
• Olympia High School, Orlando, Girls Basketball
• Partin Settlement Elementary School, Kissimmee, Running Club
• Princeton PTA, Longwood, Panthers on the Run
• Rosemont Elementary School, Orlando, Strong Running Club
• Tavares Middle School, Tavares, Cross-Country
• Timber Creek High School, Orlando, HOPE-PE Class
• Wekiva Elementary School, Longwood, 9th Annual Koala Run


September 2014

• Astronaut High School, Titusville, War Eagle Track & Field
• Healthy Kids Running Series, Thornton, Running Series-East Orlando
• South of Downtown Orlando Main Street, Orlando, Pedalpalooza in Downtown South
• Columbia Elementary School, Orlando, Running Club
• English Estates Elementary School, Fern Park, Cross Country Team
• Lake Sybelia Elementary School, Maitland, Dolphin Dashers Running Club
• A Grateful Mind International, Orlando, Race to End Homelessness 2nd Annual 5k Run, Walk, Jog
• Foundation for Foster Children, Winter Park, Fostering Success
• Lakeville Elementary School, Apopka, Runner’s Club
• Galileo School for Gifted Learning, Sanford, Athletics
• Victory Church World Outreach Center, Inc., Apopka, GodSpeed Apopka
• Altamonte Elementary, Altamonte Springs, Soaring Eagles Cross Country
• Parkway Middle School, Kissimmee, Cross Country Team
• Orlando Rowing Association, Orlando, Boat House Grand Reopening
• Rock Lake Middle School, Longwood, Cross Country Team
• University of Central Florida Research Foundation, Orlando, Walking School Bus
• Lyman High School, Longwood, Cross Country Team
• Dommerich PTA, Maitland, Running Tribe & Walk n Roll
• Bay Meadows Elementary PTA, Orlando, Koala Run Club
• Wolf Lake Middle School, Apopka, Running Club-Let’s Move Campaign
• Legacy Middle School, Orlando, Girls & Boys Track
• Braves Rowing, Orlando, Boone Crew
• Central Avenue Elementary School, Kissimmee, Physical Education
• Winter Park High School Foundation, Winter Park, NJROTC
• Central Florida Gliders Track Club, Altamonte Springs, Cross Country

June 2014

Recipient

Purpose

Bay Meadows Elementary PTA, Orlando

2nd Annual Koala Krawl

Bear Lake Elementary School, Apopka

P.E. Dept Fitness Challenge/Running Club

Blankner K-8 School, Orlando

Smile Mile Club

Brookshire Elementary School, Winter Park

Learn to Swim K-2

Edgewater High School, Orlando

Boys Basketball

English Estates Elementary School, Fern Park

Teacher Lead Physical Activity Time

Evans High School, Orlando

Cheerleading Summer Camp

EvEr Youth Sports Foundation

Orlando, Panthers 

Girls on the Run, Melbourne

Space Coast

Lake Como Elementary School, Orlando

Lady Comets Run Club

Lawton Chiles Middle School, Oviedo

Cross Country/Track

Liberty Middle School, Orlando

Athletics

Loving Assisting Nurturing Educating & Supporting
Teenage Girls, Inc., Orlando, 

Summer Shape Up Dance Fitness

Monarch Learning Academy, Winter Park

Physical Education

PowerHD, Ocoee

Baseball

South Orange Patriots Athletic Association, Orlando

Cheer Program

St. John Vianney Catholic School, Orlando

Track and Field

Sterling Park Elementary School, Casselberry

Screaming Eagles Track Team

Stenstrom Elementary , Oviedo

Cardio Fitness Club/Cross Country

Star Athletics, Orlando

Track Club

Winter Park Day Nursery, Winter Park

Tricycle Path Improvement Project

Winter Park YMCA  Family Center, Winter Park

MiniManiacs Youth Triathlon

Wolf Lake Middle School, Apopka

Physical Education and Athletic Department